DAISY FLOWER EXTRACT
Daisy flower has a rich and storied history as a healing plant, offering multiple benefits to the skin. Listed as an ingredient on skincare product labels as Bellis Perrennis, which translates as “everlasting beauty,” daisy extract has a unique combination of polyphenols that work as tyronase inhibitors that naturally suppress the production of melanin. The extract of these precious little flowers yield a high concentration of free-radical scavenging antioxidants and exfoliating acids that are especially friendly to sensitive skin types.
WHY WE LOVE IT
A healthy alternative to the toxic skin-lightening ingredient hydroquinone, this super-flower reduces the appearance of dark spots, lightening and brightening the complexion, naturally. Safe to use when pregnant, daisy extract influences different pathways involved in melanin formation – decreasing the expression of both endothelin and tyrosinase. Also high in malic and tartaric acids, daisy flower extract in skincare naturally increases cell turnover, complementing its lightening effect.
Incorporating the superpower ingredient daisy flower extract in skincare products can help to treat both existing and future sun damage and hyperpigmentation.
- Also containing anti-bacterial properties, daisy flowers were collected in ancient times and prepared into a liquid poultice that was used on the field and in operations to treat wounded soldiers
- Daisies are native to Northern, Western and central Europe but have been introduced to North America and Asia where they are often considered a weed
- Daisy flowers are edible and have even been used in teas to treat gastrointestinal disorders
FIND IT IN
TAGS: antioxidant, daisy flower extract, flower extract, hyperpigmentation, skin-brightening