Carrot Seed Oil

Pressed from the tiny, dried seeds of the lacey white flower head of wild carrot, the wildflower commonly known as Queen Anne’s Lace (Daucus carota), carrot seed oil is a powerful anti-aging skincare ingredient. Nearly 40% of this oil is made up of carotenoids, a bright orange pigment that is an antioxidant superstar. The outermost layer of skin is especially good at absorbing carotenoids, making this ingredient that much more effective.

WHY WE LOVE IT

Carrot seed oil is a winner when it comes to anti-aging effects. Combining skin-mending vitamin A, collagen-boosting vitamin C and moisturizing vitamin E, this essential oil helps smooth lines and repair sun damage, scars and any other skin trauma. Beyond facial care, it’s also used in products aimed at treating stretch marks and scar tissue.

Carrot root oil is excellent for balancing oil production and so is an effective anti-aging skincare ingredient in products addressing all skin types and used in natural hair products as a moisturizing and oil-regulating ingredient.

FAST FACTS

  • The main sources for carrot seed and root oil are India, France and Hungary where Queen Ann’s Lace is a native herb.
  • Also good for treating skin from the inside, boost your intake of Beta-Carotene by eating carrots as Beta-Carotene when absorbed by the body turns into the ultimate cell-repairing nutrient, Vitamin A. And of the foods high in beta-carotene – sweet potatoes, pumpkin, papaya and spinach – carrots by far have the highest concentration and benefit on skin.
  • A little bit of carrot seed oil used as an anti-aging skincare ingredient, goes a long way. All you need just a low concentration of carrot seed and root oil to deliver its superpower benefits.

Comments

Hero Up!

Get the Ingredient Pocket Guide

Instagram

Pinterest

Twitter