Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine is a sweet and seductive night blooming flower native to Europe, Asia, Australia and Africa with a wealth of healing benefits. Although there are more than 200 species, only two are traditionally harvested for their essential oil – Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) and Jasmine Officinale (Common Jasmine).

A treasured aphrodisiac, Jasmine is known for its ability to boost the libido in both men and women. It’s also been used for centuries to aid in childbirth to reduce labor pains, advance birth and treat post-partum depression. In fact, as aromatherapy it’s one of the best essential oils to treat depression overall with its sustaining and uplifting scent.

When used in skincare, jasmine essential oil acts as an effective antibacterial, soothing dry skin and eczema and increasing cell turnover to lighten the appearance of scars. Treating skin imbalances holistically, jasmine balances hormone levels and works as a formidable stress-reducing therapy.

WHY WE LOVE IT
Walking past a jasmine bush at night can only be described as mood altering. This seductive botanical is what we call a ‘triple threat’ – it’s gorgeous to look at, intoxicating to smell and therapeutic to skin, mind and body. Rare is it that a botanical boasts so many attributes so readily.

Take a look at a jasmine flower harvest in India in this video by doTerra

FAST FACTS

• Jasmine is commercially grown and harvested primarily in India, Egypt, Morocco, Algeria, France and Italy.
• It takes approximately 3.5 million jasmine flowers to produce 1 pound of jasmine essential oil.
• Studied for its mood lifting effects, it is one of if not the most effective essential oil therapies used to naturally treat depression.

FIND IT IN
Lustra Illuminating Cleansing Essence
Treate Cleansing Emulsion

Comments

Hero Up!

Get the Ingredient Pocket Guide

Instagram

Pinterest

Twitter